Father appealed to circuit court. In response, mom revoked her consent to the adoption. A hearing was scheduled in circuit court. The prospective adoptiv
[…] Consent of the birth father is not required when birth father is not married to the mother of the child at the time of the child’s conception or birth if the putative father named by the birth mother did not register with the VBFR.
A man timely registers when the registration “is received by the Department [of Social Services] within (i) ten days of the child’s birth or (ii) the time specified in Subsection C or F.” Virginia Code Section 63.2-1250(E). According to F, “[r]egistration is timely if the signed registration form is received by the Department [of Social Services] within 10 days of personal service of the written notice or within 13 days of the certified mailing date of the written notice. The person service or certified mailing may be completed either prior to or after the birth of the child.”
Father had standing because he did timely register. Father filed within ten days pursuant to 63.2-1250(E)(i). The child was born on August 28, 2019. The father had until September 7, 2019 to register.