The court found that the process server delivered the show cause rule to husband’s mother-in-law in December 2018 at the Washington address listed in the divorce decree. The court further found that although husband emailed wife in July 2017 that he was working in Saudi Arabia and provided a post office box, he did not notify wife or the court of any change in his residential address as required by the divorce decree, and therefore the Washington address remained his usual place of abode.
The VCA upheld the ruling of the trial court noting that Code § 8.01-274.1 states that a “rule to show cause entered by the court shall be served on the person alleged to have violated the court order, along with the accompanying motion or petition and any affidavit filed with such motion or petition.”
Husband asserts that because the statute uses the words “served on the person,” the amended show cause rule and accompanying affidavit must be hand-delivered to him.