Husband asserts that because the statute uses the words “served on the person,” the amended show cause rule and accompanying affidavit must be hand-delivered to him.
However, the phrase “served on the person” refers to the multiple methods for obtaining in personam (“personal”) jurisdiction over a party, which include substituted service pursuant to Code § 8.01-296(2).
Code § 8.01-296(2) provides the requirements for service of process “upon natural persons” as follows:
“2. By substituted service in the following manner:
“a. If the party to be served is not found at his usual place of abode, by delivering a copy of such process and giving information of its purport to any person found there, who is a member of his family, other than a temporary sojourner or guest, and who is of the age of [sixteen] or older; or”
“b. If such service cannot be effected under subdivision [(2)(a)], then by posting a copy of such process at the front door or at such other door as appears to be the main entrance of such place of abode[.]”